Privacy policy

Evnia is keenly aware of the need to protect the personal information you provide to Evnia while making use of the Site.

You will find below a summary of certain principles of the Protection of Personal Information Policy.

Cette Politique de confidentialité décrit les politiques d’Evnia, firme-conseil inc., située au 600E-18005, rue Lapointe, Quebec, J7J 0G2, Canada, courriel : sophie@evnia.com, téléphone : 4504372225, concernant la collecte, l’utilisation et la divulgation de vos informations que nous recueillons lorsque vous utilisez notre site Web (http://evnia.com/), ci-après dénommé le «Service». En accédant ou en utilisant le Service, vous consentez à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de vos informations conformément à cette Politique de confidentialité. Si vous n’acceptez pas ces conditions, veuillez ne pas accéder ni utiliser le Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. 

We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Processing payment
  • Support
  • Administration info
  • Targeted advertising


If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service
  • Analytics


We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at sophie@evnia.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at sophie@evnia.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Evnia, firme-conseil inc., 600E-18005, rue Lapointe, email: sophie@evnia.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy

Evnia takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.

By “personal information”, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information

Personal information obtained through evnia.com is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent. Evnia enforces various rules to protect your personal information. We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.

Why do we collect personal information?

The personal information we obtain about you via www.evnia.com is used to process online requests you submit to us.

Information Collected Automatically

Cookies are used with evnia.com. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site.

Cookies can only be read by the website that sends them to your computer. Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the [Google advertising opt-out page] https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, evnia.com provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Evnia has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

Email policy

Evnia does not do any solicitation for personal and confidential information by email or otherwise.

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 21-Sep-2023
Effective Date 21-Sep-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Evnia, firme-conseil inc., 600E-18005, rue Lapointe, Quebec J7J 0G2, Canada, email: jean-rene@evnia.com, phone: 4504372225 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( http://evnia.com/ ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Testimonials
    3. Processing payment
    4. Support
    5. Administration info
    6. Targeted advertising

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  2. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Ad service
    2. Analytics

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  3. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at jean-rene@evnia.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at jean-rene@evnia.com.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  4. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  5. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  6. Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

    Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  7. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Evnia, firme-conseil inc., 600E-18005, rue Lapointe, email: jean-rene@evnia.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Call us now for a free consultation.

1.855.447.2225

Questions? Have doubts about your compliance?
Contact us!

These fields are mandatory